Client Comments

What others have said about working with Dr. Elena Michaels:

(Due to the confidential nature of her work and the professional requirements governing her license, the written comments only contain the person’s initials.)

 

•Olivia came in feeling anxious and depressed, concerned about her mood and very fatigued. We ran blood tests on her, discovered what needed to be done, she followed the program I suggested for her and she had great results! Keep up the good work, Olivia!  -OD, Student

 

•”I thought I was allergic to everything I ate and was afraid to eat anything at all because it seemed that everything upset my digestion. I was getting more and more frustrated, anxious and depressed, then I found you. You helped me understand that I had Hashimoto’s, what I needed to do about it and how to get well. It took commitment on my part, but now I feel more in control of my body instead of being victimized by it. The anxiety and depression are gone and I feel better than I have in a long time. You have changed my life and I can’t thank you enough!”  -LB, Actress

 

•”I was hypothyroid since ’98 and recently was told I had Hashimoto’s. Severe memory loss, extreme muscular pain and weaknessmental cloudiness, speech disturbances, nausea, fatigue and insomnia were some concerns when I found you again and wanted to work with you. I wanted you to know your gut was right…you suggested this years ago. I am doing much better since we made the changes to my diet, added the supplements and I really understood what was going on. I’m walking more and longer, thinking more clearly, speaking more clearly and sleeping better, too. I’m impressed with how far I’ve gotten in the last few months. I’m very pleased and very grateful to you!”   -VS, Trainer

 

•”It’s been awhile since we’ve seen each other, but many years ago you helped me with (what I thought was) muscle weakness. It really was anxiety. You helped me figure that out using the tools you gave me. That was a huge discovery and the beginning of a new journey in my life. Thank you for helping me!”  -BT, Counselor

 

•”My doctor wanted to put me on statins, but I had adverse reactions when I took them before. So he gave me 3 months to see if I could reduce my lipids. I wanted to let you know that the food and supplement program made huge changes. In 3 months my lipids went back into a healthy rangeCholesterol came down from 287 to 197, triglycerides came down from 115 to 98, LDL came down from 195 to 128 and my CHOL/HDLC ratio came down from 4.6 to 4.0! I know I have a ways to go, but my doctor was pleased that my risk of a heart attack went way down and I am happy I don’t have to take those statin drugs! Thank you!”   – DB, Writer

 

•”I’ve seen many doctors and specialists over the last few years but no pinpointed everything, told me what was happening and helped me understand what was going on with my body. Working with you had me feeling better and functioning better than any of the specialists I had seen. My lab numbers got back in range by working with you and I started feeling better, my weight went down, my mood improved and I had more energy. Thanks for your intelligence, commitment and insight, I now know what I need to do to stay well!”   – DD, Real Estate Broker

 

•”After being together for 17 years, never using any contraception and trying to get pregnant, we are expecting our first child in about a week…thanks to you! When I came to see you I was overweight, depressed, anxious and had MRI results and a rather serious diagnosis from another doctor. You educated me, found out I had Hashimoto’s Disease, that I was deficient in many nutrients and that gluten was a huge problem for me. I lost 80 pounds, cleaned up my diet with your help, the other serious diagnosis just disappeared and I told my husband that since I had gotten myself well, we would be pregnant within 3 months. That happened, we are expecting our first child and are so thrilled and excited! I gained 40 pounds during my pregnancy but thanks to you, I now know what to do to lose it after the baby is born. I can’t wait for you to meet our new little angel! Thank you so much!”   -RT, Esthetician

 

• “Because I had gotten so used to not feeling well on a daily basis, I didn’t realize how bad of shape I was in when I first came to see you. Now I see the difference as I start to feel better. You’re helping me so much and I am truly grateful. I love working with you!”   – ES, Advertising Executive

 

•”Just a short note to thank you so much for helping me! Without you and your help I would have had to quit my job. I am back at work again, loving it and things are now great. Thank you!”   -CR, Entertainment Executive

 

•”Dr. Elena, I just wanted to thank you so much for helping my husband and I. Your compassion, intuition and incredible ability to share what you know with us is so helpful. I feel like we are getting better and I feel much more hopeful. Your insight and encouragement is helping us to heal as a couple. Our hearts and minds are opening to more joy and love for one another and we really appreciate our time with you.”   -KA and DA, Engineer and Product Rep

 

•”Thank you Dr. Elena! I am so much better. It is like the difference between night and day. As you know, I have seen several doctors with little improvement. Since the day I started taking your advice and the supplements that you suggested I am feeling like myself again.”   -SS, Landscape Architect and Feng Shui Expert

 

•”After 3 years of serious anxiety followed by postpartum depression, OCD, finding out I had thyroid nodules, and being told by many doctors that my symptoms were “unrelated”, I took action and came to see Dr. Elena.  Now only 1 month later, I feel like I’m starting to live my life for the first time, getting back to the person I once was, enjoying my daughter and husband, lost weight and am on my way to becoming the wife and mother I always wanted to be.  Thank you, Dr. Elena…I only wish I had come in sooner!”   -CM, Mom and Homemaker

 

•Marianne came in after being released from the hospital, where she was admitted with horrible abdominal cramping and gastrointestinal issues.  They sent her home, told her she was “normal” but she felt miserable. When she came in, she was almost afraid to eat, as everything added to the abdominal pain. She also had been taking an anti anxiety medication (clonazepan) every night for years to sleep. After two weeks she felt so much better, was able to get off her gastrointestinal prescription, was taking a much smaller dose of the clonazepam, and was now able to sleep through the night. Her friends and co workers couldn’t get over the change and she looks years younger.   -MM, Film Producer and Entertainment Executive

 

•Rosio came in with great concern and anxiety. She was having very disturbing symptoms, and even though she was working out and thought she was eating healthy, an MRI had came back with alarming results. In this video she shares how thrilled she is about feeling better and the “side effect” of almost 40 pounds of weight loss in 3 months. This is one of the benefits of bringing your body into balance…everything starts to get balanced out, even weight!   –RT, Aesthetician and Massage Therapist

 

•Jennie came in after having been to the ER several times, and having numerous tests/MRI’s etc. and being told by her doctors “we don’t know what is happening with you, as everything seems normal.”  The debilitating fatigue, horrible headaches, digestive issues and muscle fatigue were so bad that she took a leave of absence from a job she loved, as she was unable to work.   -JE, Graphic Designer and Illustrator

 

•Here’s what Robin has to say about her success in lsoing weight, getting healthier and feeling better than she’s felt in years! Thanks, Robin…good job!   -RM, Legal Assistant and Office Manager

 

•Trevor talks about feeling better, less anxious and worried and feeling happier. Trevor, glad you are feeling better and it has been my pleasure to be of assistance! -TM, Personal Trainer and College Student

And here are some more comments from others:

•”Just wanted to share how wonderful your guided relaxation vocal track is for me.  It is so relaxing and really helps me calm down when I feel stressed, depressed, irritable and overwhelmed.  I listen to it every morning and sometimes I even listen to it up to 3 times a day!  I love it!  Thank you, Dr. Elena!”   -FA, Mother, Grandmother and Homemaker

 

•”I was on thyroid meds for some time, but just didn’t feel well.  I had lots of symptoms (hair loss, weight gain, depression and anxiety, no motivation, fatigue, digestive issues, etc.) and I was going online for help.  I thought I might have Hashimoto’s but I was being told by my doctors that my blood tests were normal.  Dr. Elena ran the labs and my antibodies were very elevated and we discovered other things that needed to be addressed.  With Dr. Elena’s help I started to get control of my health for the first time since I can remember and understand what was really going with my body.  She was very specific on what to do, how I should be eating and what to avoid.  I have made myself my highest priority, learned about Hashimoto’s and how it affects me and how I can take control of my health.  Dr. Elena gave me my life back…and I am so grateful!”   -LB

 

•”WOW!! Those affirmations you gave me…that is good stuff!!  I am so glad I found you.  You said EXACTLY what I need to hear.  It’s been really terrible, the way I have been living…so on edge and sensitive.  I loved the 10 keys I got from signing up on your site, and woke up today and said it was going to be an amazing day.  I shared the 10 keys with my coworkers today and I listened to the relaxation recording at work, on my head set.  A nice break when you can’t get out of the office.  Many, many thanks Dr. Elena!”   -MP

 

•”You were such a wonderful support for me.  The cast came off, I am now walking and according to the doctors, I am weeks ahead of schedule in my healing time.  I credit you for helping me get my head together through these very rough times.  I so appreciate it.  Thank you!”   -OF

 

•”I wanted to send you a note to thank you.  My daughter is feeling so much healthier and it is such a great pleasure for me to see her improving!  Thanks so much for your help and guidance!”   SH

 

•”I actually feel like a different person and I’m able to think clearly!  I feel functional, more open with my husband and our relationship is so much better.  I am more relaxed about everything and worrying less.  I feel like a different mother than I was a couple of months ago and I enjoy spending time with my children now.  I no longer feel trapped, hopeless and like giving up.  I feel like a different person at work and am more balanced and calm no matter what happens.  I still have room for improvement but I want to thank you so much for your help!”   -ES

 

•”I want to thank you for helping my husband and I during our most difficult times.  You are a very special lady and have in so many positive ways.  It was so hard to say “so long for now” when we completed our work but you made it comfortable.  Your talents for perception, motivation and intuition are remarkable!  I have really enjoyed therapy…is that sick?  ;-)”   -GR

 

•”The positive changes are remarkable!  Dr. Elena helped me take responsibility for my body, make changes in my diet, discover food sensitivities and make the right food choices.  I thought I was eating healthy, but I wasn’t eating what was good for me.   I have lostalcohol, sugar and tobacco cravings.   I am no longer swollen, bloated, constipated ormoody.  I can focus better and am more centered and peaceful.  I can handle my six year old and keep up with him!  I have clarity and a new sense of self.  People have noticed that I’m calmer, have lost weight, am more muscular and lean and have more energy than I’ve had in years.  Instead of popping pills for pain I’m nourishing my body.  I believe a higher power led me to Dr. Elena and I know I could not have accomplished this on my own.  Her knowledge of nutrition and how it affects me has been an education.  I placed my faith in her and I still have more work to do but I am so grateful I found Dr. Elena.  The success and results have been extremely beneficial to myself and my family!  It has been so worthwhile!”   -GX       

 

•”I wanted to touch base with you to tell you that after taking your suggestions to heart at our last session, after just a week I am free of those dizzy spells which I’ve had for the last 3 years.  This is amazing for me.  I was blindly treating my fibromyalgia alone for years since my doctors offered nothing except more drugs that I refused to take.  You have only scratched the surface of what healing can now occur but with your help I feel I’m heading in the right direction.  I can’t wait to see my lab results so we can further heal my body and get my old life back!  Thank you from the bottom of my heart!”   -RO


•”After being diagnosed with Rheumatoid Arthritis in 2001 I was put on heavy medications to include a TNF Inhibitor injection, prednisone, and methotrexate. After having two children, the symptoms got worse and my doctor suggested I stopping breastfeeding and get on another heavy pharmaceutical.  I saw an article by Dr. Elena and went to see her.  During my first visit, she immediately recognized from my blood tests that my body was riddled with inflammation and suggested I avoid gluten.  She educated me on diet and how sensitive my immune system was to the chemicals and inflammatory foods I was ingesting daily.  I started supplements and after the first week, I started feeling better!  My joints were healing, my head fog was lifting, and I had enough energy to keep up with my kids! Thank you, Dr. Elena.  Your methods work!”   -JL

 

•”When I finally came to the realization that, as a whole, I wasn’t who or what I wanted to be and ready for change I took the big step and made an appointment with you.  I had been letting life control me instead of taking the responsibility to control my own life.  That was only four weeks ago and the overall improvement has been dramatic.  The nutritional changes are proving to be 100% positive giving me more energy, clearer thinking, no more headaches, increasing feelings of well-being and I just feel happier and healthier.  Working on body, mind & soul has turned out to be very invigorating and I’m seeing results in all areas of my life.  I’m amazed everyday with the changes in such a short period of time.  I feel grounded again and have a new lease on my life thanks to you, Dr. Elena!”  -MA

 

•”I wanted you to know I am definitely feeling positive effects from the nutritional adjustments you recommended.  I’m working hard to stay away from the things you told me avoid.  I feel great improvement.  Last night, when my son was awake, I was able to help him go back to bed with more patience and less aggravation than I can remember in a long while.  Usually, sleep interruption causes me to get upset, but last night it didn’t seem to affect me as much.  It is such a relief!  I think the supplements you suggested are really good for me because previously I was feeling edgy and frustrated.  Now I feel like I have more positive energy.  Overall, I am feeling better and I can’t thank you enough!”   -ES

 

•”Thank you again for our session!  I got many golden nuggets from it.  I have done so much work on myself already but I needed that extra help you gave me to realize that and tweak a few things here and there.  I look forward to our next meeting!”   -PU

 

•”Dr. Elena is so easy to talk to.  She has personally helped me with my struggles and I appreciate her advice and insight.  She has the ability to zoom in with super clarity and help me find solutions.  She is the best! I am so happy to have her in my life!!”   -HS

 

•“I can’t thank you enough. My session yesterday was a shocking eye opener that made me understand just how my eating habits have been making me sick. I can’t wait to get better! You are the best. I am so thankful to know you. You are really helping me change!”   -JM

 

•”I am so glad I came to see you.  I felt incredible the rest of the day.  I am sure it was because of our session today.  I will see you again this Thursday!”   -DH

 

•“I just weighed myself. I feel great. I’m not hungry, tired or irritable. I have no cravings. I am eating more than before I met you. And in the past 2 months I have lost 20 pounds. Thanks, Dr. Elena, you have really helped me. What a way to start off this year!”   -AL

 

•”The info you gave me helped a lot in using the essential oils on our great-grandson and I so appreciated that help.  Thanks so much!  He especially loves the smell of Lavender, and once during a particularly fretful time of his, I put Lavender on the bottom of his feet and oh my goodness, it was instant calm!  He stopped fussing instantly and smiled…fretful time gone!  I was really amazed!  Once again, thanks for taking the time to respond when I needed assistance.  Peace!”   -DJ

 

•“I just wanted to let you know how much I appreciated the time and care you took with me. The supplements you gave me have made a change in the way I feel and my overall energy level. I am really starting to feel better. My headaches and sluggishness are starting to diminish, and the dizziness and feeling faint are totally gone! Thanks so much for being the terrific nutritional therapist that you are!! I look forward to our continued work together.”   -JL

 

•“I was sitting here looking at my study disc, thinking about you and feeling very grateful for all your help and support. When I started the exam I thought I’d feel very apprehensive, but instead I felt quite calm. I feel confident about the results of the test. The nutrition tips (and the audio you made for me with the self-hypnosis) helped tremendously. Thanks for everything!”   -GG

 

•“This is one of the emails I received about your talk to our group…’I just wanted to thank you for bringing in Dr. Elena to speak to us today, she was great!”   -CB

 

•“My weight was 272 pounds, and my cholesterol was 287. After my first meeting with you I had a detailed plan, orders for follow-up blood chemistry, nutritional suggestions, supplements and an exercise routine. The supplements helped me control my incredible cravings for sugar and carbohydrates…’my addictions.’ Within 6 weeks, the subsequent blood chemistry showed improvements. I have lost over 60 pounds, gone down 6 inches in pants size, reduced my cholesterol from 287 to 193, regained my health and I feel like a totally different person. I am so thankful to you for your guidance and support. It’s been easier than I thought, and the most rewarding thing I’ve ever done for myself.”   -DB

 

•“I just want to take a moment to thank you for helping me with my neurological situation. This morning I had an appointment with my neurologist. He was pleasantly surprised by my condition. I attribute this to the help I’ve received from you. The products I get from you really help me feel better and they reduce the symptoms. I honestly believe that together we can beat this thing.  Sincere thanks!”   -JM

 

Share!
--